Loading...
SYNOD COUNCIL & ELECTED COMMITTEES2022-04-22T09:19:01-07:00

Synod Council – 2022

Bishop: Laurie Larson Caesar (2019-2025)

Vice President: Greg Shea (2019-2023), Trinity, Gresham

Secretary: Deacon Sue Best (2019-2023), Augustana, Portland

Treasurer: Mark Dickman (2018-2022), Immanuel, Silverton

Members at Large

  1. Manuel Borbon (2020-2023) Mid-Willamette Valley Outreach
  2. Marilyn Keller (2021-2024) Augustana, Portland
  3. Bruce Anderson (2021-2024) Zion, LaGrande
  4. Mary Karter (2016-2022), Gethsemane, Portland

Young Adult Representative

  • Vicky Hart (2020-2023), Zion, La Grande

Youth Representative

  • Clara Christensen (2021-2024), Central, Eugene

Cluster Representatives

  • Blue Mountain: Andrew Morris (2021-2024), Grace & Mercy, Hermiston
  • Columbia Coast: Julie Burpee (2020-2023), Peace First, Astoria
  • Crater Lake: Gene Obie (2016-2022) Ascension, Medford
  • Emerald: Becky Shurson (2020-2023), Central, Eugene
  • High Desert: Betty Roppe (2019-2022), Our Saviors, Prineville
  • Mt. Hood: Steven Larson (2021-2024), Zion, The Dalles
  • Oregon Trail: Rev. Lorin Darst (2016-2022), Macksburg, Canby
  • Mt. Tabor/PLUM: Leif Rustvold (2021-2024), Bethlehem, Portland
  • Rose: Andrew Ross (2016-2022), St. Luke, Portland
  • Southern Coast: Mary Shultz (2020-2022), Gloria Dei, Coos Bay
  • Sunset: Jon Erickson (2021-2024), Spirit of Grace, Beaverton
  • Vineyard: Rev. Leah Stolte-Doerfler (2020-2023), Immanuel, Silverton

Churchwide Assembly – 2022

  • Carter Poole
  • LaVeta Gilmore Jones
  • Pablo Ramirez
  • Christie Bernklau Halvor
  • Rev. Lorin Darst
  • Kate Bernklau Halvor
  • Rev. Solveig Nilsen-Goodin

Churchwide Council -2022

  • Jennifer Trom

Endowment Board -2022

  • Gene Obie – chair
  • Carl Cottingham
  • Pablo Ramirez
  • April Brenden-Locke
  • Mark Dickman
  • Rev. Patricia Hughes
  • Rev. Michael Keys
  • Damon Vold
  • Bishop Laurie Larson Caesar

Learn more about the Endowment Board’s work

Discipline Committee -2022

  • Rev. James Abbott
  • Rev. Linda Mueller

Consultation Committee -2022

  • Kelly Michael Doyle
  • Nathan Whitwer